SelfStorageCost.com
Updated April 2026

10x15 storage unit cost: $120 to $275 per month

The 10x15 is the 2-bedroom apartment default and the most common step-up size from a 10x10. National 2026 pricing runs $120 to $275 per month standard and $155 to $370 climate-controlled. The size adds 50 percent more floor area for typically 30 to 50 percent more rent, making it the most cost-efficient upgrade tier in the unit-mix grid.

National avg

$120 to $275

Climate

$155 to $370

Floor area

150 sqft

Per-sqft cost

~$1.05

What a 10x15 actually costs in 2026

A 10x15 self storage unit is 150 square feet of floor area at typically 8 feet ceiling height, giving 1,200 cubic feet of usable storage volume. The 2026 national rent band runs $120 to $275 per month standard and $155 to $370 climate-controlled, drawn from current pricing-page data across Public Storage, Extra Space, and CubeSmart in April 2026.

The 10x15 is one of the cleaner illustrations of unit-mix economics. Per-square-foot cost on a 10x15 averages $1.05 against $1.10 for a 10x10 and $0.95 for a 10x20. The marginal cost per additional square foot once you scale beyond a 10x10 is lower than the typical buyer expects, which is why the size-up math from a 10x10 to a 10x15 is almost always favourable for any inventory above the 1-bedroom apartment level. The same logic applies all the way up to 10x30, with diminishing returns above 10x20.

The fee stack on top of rent is the same as for any size: $15 to $30 admin fee at move-in (one-time), $12 to $25 monthly insurance unless your renters or homeowners policy includes off-premises coverage, $10 to $15 disc lock, and a post-promo rate increase of 10 to 25 percent at month three to six. A 10x15 advertised at $179 with first-month-free typically settles at $211 to $230 by month four. The pattern is documented in Public Storage's 2024 10-K and applies across the chain segment.

10x15 prices in 10 representative US cities

10x15 monthly price by city / 2026

CityStandardClimate
Oklahoma City, OK$72 to $108$94 to $141
Memphis, TN$82 to $124$107 to $161
Phoenix, AZ$112 to $168$146 to $218
Atlanta, GA$118 to $176$153 to $229
Chicago, IL$138 to $206$179 to $268
Denver, CO$144 to $214$187 to $278
Seattle, WA$176 to $264$229 to $343
Boston, MA$192 to $282$249 to $367
Los Angeles, CA$208 to $302$270 to $393
New York, NY$226 to $324$294 to $421

What fits in a 10x15

2-bedroom apartment full contents
King bedroom set plus guest queen set
Living room plus dining room furniture
Refrigerator plus washer plus dryer
30 to 40 medium boxes plus furniture
Three pickup-truck loads
Full home office: 2 desks + 4 chairs + bookshelves
Single-car garage plus 1-bedroom apartment combined

The 10x15 is the size where 2-bedroom apartment moves stop feeling like Tetris. There is room for full-size furniture stacked properly (mattress on edge along the 15-foot wall, sofa stood vertically, dining table broken down flat against the back). You can fit two king bedroom sets, a complete living room, dining room, and three appliances with room to walk down the centre. For a typical 1,200 sqft 2-bedroom apartment full contents, the 10x15 is the right call about 75 percent of the time.

The other 25 percent of the time, the inventory is heavier than the apartment dimensions suggest (large sectional sofas, oversized dining tables, multiple appliances, dense book or document storage), and a 10x20 is the safer bet. The deciding factor is usually the dining table: a 6-seater rectangle dining table with bench seats and a buffet pushes you toward 10x20. A small round 4-seater fits comfortably in the 10x15.

For renovation storage during a remodel, the 10x15 is the standard recommendation for a single-floor strip-out (kitchen + living + dining + half bath). For full-house renovations of more than 1,500 sqft, look at 10x20 or 10x25.

10x10 vs 10x15 vs 10x20: the size-up math

10x10

$100 to $200

100 sqft, $1.10/sqft

1-bedroom apartment, single-car garage equivalent. Most popular size.

10x15 (you are here)

$120 to $275

150 sqft, $1.05/sqft

2-bedroom apartment full contents, single-floor renovation storage.

10x20

$150 to $350

200 sqft, $0.95/sqft

3-bedroom partial, 2-car garage equivalent. Vehicle-storage compatible.

The marginal cost of stepping up from a 10x10 to a 10x15 is typically $20 to $75 per month. The marginal cost of stepping from 10x15 to 10x20 is similar. If your inventory is genuinely close to the boundary, size up. The cost of being wrong (renting a second small unit later, or paying a third-party to come reorganise an overstuffed unit at $50 to $100 per hour) almost always exceeds the marginal rent on the larger size.

10x15 storage FAQ

How much does a 10x15 storage unit cost per month in 2026?
The national average for a 10x15 standard self storage unit is $120 to $275 per month. Climate-controlled 10x15 units run $155 to $370. City pricing ranges from about $72 in Oklahoma City to $324 in New York. Add a one-time admin fee of $15 to $30, plus $12 to $25 monthly insurance. The 10x15 is roughly 30 to 50 percent more than a 10x10 in the same facility, which is why it is the natural step-up for 2-bedroom moves.
What can fit in a 10x15 storage unit?
A 10x15 holds the contents of a full 2-bedroom apartment or a partial 2-bedroom house. Realistic: king mattress and box spring plus guest bed, full living room set (sofa, loveseat, chair, coffee and end tables), dining table with six chairs, refrigerator and washer or dryer, plus 30 to 40 boxes. It is also the right size for a small home renovation requiring everything-out storage of a single floor.
Is the 10x15 worth the upgrade from a 10x10?
If you have anything more than a 1-bedroom apartment of contents, yes. The 10x15 adds 50 percent more floor area for typically 30 to 50 percent more rent. The math favours the upgrade because the marginal cost per added square foot is lower than the cost of a second 10x10 unit (which would double admin fees, double insurance, and require two contracts). The crossover point is when your inventory exceeds about 800 cubic feet of packed volume.
10x15 standard vs climate-controlled, when worth it?
For a 2-bedroom move, climate-controlled is usually the safer call. Inventories at this size almost always include wood furniture, electronics, photos, and mattresses, all of which benefit from climate control. The premium runs $35 to $95 per month for a 10x15. For a 6-month rental, that is $210 to $570 of insurance against humidity warping and mould. If your inventory is mostly storage-tolerant items (plastic bins, sports gear, tools), standard is fine.
Can a 2-car garage fit in a 10x15?
Not the cars themselves, but yes for the contents of a typical 2-car garage clear-out. A 10x15 holds two motorcycles, four bicycles, a riding lawnmower, full toolset, garden equipment, and 15 to 20 boxes of garage overflow with room to walk. For storing actual vehicles, a 10x20 is the minimum (single car), or look at dedicated vehicle storage facilities.
How long can I keep a 10x15 unit?
Indefinitely. All standard self storage contracts are month-to-month with no minimum or maximum term. Operators raise rates annually after the initial post-promo bump (which lands at month three to six). On a 10x15 starting at $179, expect month-1 promo, $179 in months 2-3, $211 in months 4-12, $232 in year two, $255 in year three. The annual review-and-negotiate cycle is essential to manage long-term cost.
10x15 vs 10x10 plus 5x10, which is cheaper?
The single 10x15 wins almost every time. Two units mean two admin fees ($30 to $60 total), two insurance premiums ($24 to $40 monthly), two contracts to manage, and two locks. A 10x15 typically costs only 20 to 30 percent more than a 10x10 alone, while the alternative pair is closer to 60 percent above the 10x10. The exception is when the facility has a temporary promo on smaller units only, which can flip the math for 30 to 60 days but rarely longer.