SelfStorageCost.com
2026 pricing data, updated April

How much does
self storage actually cost?

Vendor pages quote the introductory rate. Aggregators quote the median. Both miss the admin fee, the mandatory insurance, the lock, and the 10 to 25% jump after month six. We do not.

National Averages 2026

per month

5x5

closet

$50 - $80

10x10

1-bed apt

$100 - $200

10x20

3-bed house

$150 - $350

Climate-controlled units cost 25-50% more. Add ~$25 admin fee + ~$15/mo insurance.

Section 01

Every standard size, with what it actually fits

Full size guide

5x5

25 sqft

Comparable

Walk-in closet

Standard

$50 - $80

Climate

$65 - $110

5x10

50 sqft

Comparable

Studio apartment partial

Standard

$65 - $130

Climate

$85 - $175

10x10

100 sqft

Comparable

1-bed apartment / full garage

Standard

$100 - $200

Climate

$130 - $275

10x15

150 sqft

Comparable

2-bed apartment

Standard

$120 - $275

Climate

$155 - $370

10x20

200 sqft

Comparable

3-bed house partial

Standard

$150 - $350

Climate

$195 - $470

10x30

300 sqft

Comparable

Full 4-bed house

Standard

$200 - $450

Climate

$260 - $600

Section 02

The real cost of a $99 storage unit

The advertised rate is the smallest line on the bill. By month four most customers are paying 30 to 60% more than the headline number. Vendor pricing guides will not publish this breakdown. Here it is.

Receipt: 10x10, advertised $99/mo, six-month rental

  • Month 1 rent (advertised promo)$99
  • Admin / setup fee (one-time)$25
  • Disc lock (one-time, at facility)$15
  • Insurance (mandatory, $15/mo x 6)$90
  • Months 2-3 rent at promo rate ($99 x 2)$198
  • Months 4-6 rent after 18% rate increase ($117 x 3)$351

Six-month total

$778

True average: $130/month, not $99. Skip the facility lock, decline insurance via your renters policy, and negotiate the rate increase to bring this down to roughly $640.

Section 03

What actually drives your monthly bill

01

4x variance

Location

$64/mo for a 10x10 in Oklahoma City vs $292 in San Francisco. Driving 15-20 minutes outside any city centre saves 40-60%.

See state-by-state

02

$0.97 - $1.40/sqft

Unit size

Bigger units cost less per square foot. A 10x30 averages $0.97/sqft, a 5x5 averages $1.40/sqft. Right-sizing usually beats over-buying.

Pick the right size

03

+25 to 50%

Climate control

Required for wood, electronics, photos, leather, wine. Pointless for tools, plastic bins, garden gear. The premium adds $360 to $900/year on a 10x10.

Worth the premium?

04

$130 - $210

Operator

CubeSmart averages cheapest of the big chains, Public Storage most expensive. U-Haul is the only chain with a 12-month rate guarantee. Independents typically beat all of them.

Compare providers

Section 04

The fees no one quotes you upfront

Each fee is small. Together they add 30 to 60% to the advertised rate.

Fees ledger / 2026

FeeTypical amountHow to dodge
Admin / setup$15 - $30Ask. Many waive it to close.
Mandatory insurance$10 - $20/moUse renters insurance off-premises rider.
Disc lock$10 - $15Bring your own from a hardware store ($5-$8).
Late payment$20 - $50Set autopay on day one.
Promo rate increase+10 to 25%Call to negotiate before accepting.
Move-out cleaning$25 - $75Sweep the unit yourself.
Returned payment$25 - $35Verify funds before autopay.

Section 05

The 4x city gap

Same 10x10 unit, same 2026 averages. Where you live matters more than which chain you choose.

Most expensive

  • 01Honolulu, HI$299/mo
  • 02San Francisco, CA$292/mo
  • 03New York, NY$244/mo
  • 04Los Angeles, CA$239/mo
  • 05Boston, MA$224/mo

Most affordable

  • 01Oklahoma City, OK$64/mo
  • 02Tulsa, OK$71/mo
  • 03Memphis, TN$76/mo
  • 04Indianapolis, IN$79/mo
  • 05Louisville, KY$82/mo