SelfStorageCost.com

Sizes & pricing

Storage unit sizes:
complete 2026 guide

Six standard sizes, six clear use cases. Below: what fits in each, monthly cost, and the price per square foot so you can spot whether you are paying for space you will not use.

SizeSq ftStandard
5x525$50 - $80
5x1050$65 - $130
10x10100$100 - $200
10x15150$120 - $275
10x20200$150 - $350
10x30300$200 - $450

What actually fits in each size

Listings of typical contents at each unit size. Use this to right-size your booking. A packed 10x10 costs less than a half-empty 10x15.

5x5

25 sqft / Closet-sized

Students, decluttering, seasonal items

Typical contents

  • +10-15 medium boxes
  • +Seasonal clothing and bedding
  • +Holiday decorations
  • +Small kitchen appliances
  • +Skis, golf bags, sports kit
  • +A single chest of drawers

Monthly cost

$50 - $80

standard, /mo

Climate

$65 - $110

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$1.40/sqft

5x10

50 sqft / Half-garage

Studio apartment, college dorm

Typical contents

  • +Studio apartment contents
  • +Sofa plus 15 boxes
  • +Twin or full mattress set
  • +Washer or dryer plus boxes
  • +Motorcycle (lengthwise)
  • +Bicycle and outdoor gear

Monthly cost

$65 - $130

standard, /mo

Climate

$85 - $175

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$1.30/sqft

10x10

100 sqft / Single-car garage

1-bedroom apartment, small office

Typical contents

  • +Queen bed, dresser, nightstands
  • +Sofa, loveseat, coffee table
  • +Dining set with 4 chairs
  • +TV, stereo, 20-30 boxes
  • +Riding lawnmower
  • +1-bed apartment full contents

Monthly cost

$100 - $200

standard, /mo

Climate

$130 - $275

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$1.10/sqft

10x15

150 sqft / Single-car garage with extras

2-bedroom apartment

Typical contents

  • +King bedroom set + guest bed
  • +Living room + dining room
  • +Refrigerator and washer / dryer
  • +Three pickup-truck loads
  • +30-40 boxes plus furniture
  • +Full home office setup

Monthly cost

$120 - $275

standard, /mo

Climate

$155 - $370

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$1.00/sqft

10x20

200 sqft / Standard car garage

3-bedroom house, small business

Typical contents

  • +Contents of a 3-bed house
  • +Sedan or compact SUV (length permitting)
  • +Boat under 20ft
  • +Major appliances + furniture
  • +Small business inventory
  • +Patio set + grill + tools

Monthly cost

$150 - $350

standard, /mo

Climate

$195 - $470

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$1.00/sqft

10x30

300 sqft / Two-car garage

4-bed house, full RV, business

Typical contents

  • +Full 4-bed house contents
  • +Multiple vehicles (small car + boat)
  • +RV up to 30ft (verify door height)
  • +Whole-house move staging
  • +Business inventory or equipment
  • +Workshop tools + supplies

Monthly cost

$200 - $450

standard, /mo

Climate

$260 - $600

controlled, /mo

Per square foot

$0.97/sqft

The bigger the unit, the cheaper the square foot

Operators amortize fixed costs (the door, partition, alarm, lighting) across the unit. A 10x30 costs roughly 30% less per square foot than a 5x5. That only saves you money if you actually use the space. The classic mistake is renting a 10x15 then half-filling it: you pay for the larger unit and waste the savings.

Cost per square foot

  • 5x5$1.40/sqft
  • 5x10$1.30/sqft
  • 10x10$1.10/sqft
  • 10x15$1.00/sqft
  • 10x20$1.00/sqft
  • 10x30$0.97/sqft

Three sizing mistakes that cost you money

01

Buying one size too big

Most people overestimate. A 10x15 packed half-empty costs $50/mo more than a packed 10x10 holding the same items. Lay out your largest items first and count boxes before booking.

02

Ignoring vertical space

A 10x10 with 9-foot ceilings gives you 900 cubic feet. Most renters use only the bottom 4 feet. Use shelving and stack to the ceiling, leaving an aisle. You will fit a 10x15 worth of contents into a 10x10.

03

Not measuring tall items

Door heights vary 6 to 10 feet. A queen mattress is fine but a tall armoire, refrigerator, or kayak may not clear the door. Always check the door dimension, not just the floor footprint.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular storage unit size?
The 10x10 (100 sqft) is the most-rented size in the US, accounting for roughly 30% of all rentals. It fits a 1-bedroom apartment or roughly the contents of a single-car garage. It is the default recommendation when you are unsure: large enough for most situations and the best price-per-square-foot among small units.
Can two people share a single storage unit?
Yes, most facilities allow you to add an authorized user to your lease. Both parties get access codes. The catch: only one of you owns the lease, so disputes about contents or non-payment fall on the lease-holder. For shared rentals between non-relatives, get a written agreement covering rent share and access rights.