SelfStorageCost.com
Updated April 2026, vehicle-fit data

10x20 storage unit cost: $150 to $350 per month

The 10x20 is the 2-car garage size and the standard recommendation for 3-bedroom apartment moves or single-vehicle storage. National 2026 pricing runs $150 to $350 per month standard and $195 to $470 climate-controlled. The size doubles the volume of a 10x10 for typically 50 to 75 percent more rent, putting per-square-foot cost at its lowest tier on the unit-mix grid below the 10x25.

National avg

$150 to $350

Climate

$195 to $470

Floor area

200 sqft

Per-sqft cost

~$0.95

What a 10x20 actually costs in 2026

A 10x20 self storage unit is 200 square feet of floor area at typically 8 feet ceiling height (10 to 12 feet for some drive-up units), giving 1,600 to 2,000 cubic feet of usable volume. The 2026 national rent band runs $150 to $350 per month standard and $195 to $470 climate-controlled, drawn from current pricing across Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, and U-Haul in April 2026.

Per square foot, a 10x20 averages $0.95 against $1.10 for a 10x10. That declining marginal cost is the storage-economics curve at work: facilities pay roughly the same per-square-foot in construction, security, and operations regardless of unit size, and pass the volume discount to renters of larger units. The 10x20 is also the smallest size that most facilities offer with drive-up access on a ground-floor exterior wall, and drive-up units typically price 10 to 20 percent below indoor units of the same size.

The fee stack is the same as for any size: $15 to $30 admin fee at move-in, $15 to $30 monthly insurance, $10 to $15 disc lock, and a post-promo rate increase of 10 to 25 percent at month three to six. A 10x20 advertised at $229 with first-month-free typically settles at $269 to $290 by month four. The pattern is documented in Public Storage's 2024 10-K.

One additional cost variable specific to the 10x20 size: door-type pricing. Indoor 10x20s are typically climate-controlled by default and price toward the upper end of the band. Drive-up 10x20s are typically uncontrolled and price toward the lower end, often by 20 to 30 percent. The choice between the two depends on what you are storing and whether you need direct vehicle loading access.

10x20 prices in 10 representative US cities

10x20 monthly price by city / 2026

CityStandardClimate
Oklahoma City, OK$92 to $138$120 to $179
Memphis, TN$104 to $156$135 to $203
Phoenix, AZ$140 to $210$182 to $273
Atlanta, GA$148 to $222$192 to $289
Chicago, IL$172 to $258$224 to $335
Denver, CO$180 to $268$234 to $349
Seattle, WA$220 to $328$286 to $427
Boston, MA$240 to $352$312 to $458
Los Angeles, CA$256 to $376$333 to $489
New York, NY$282 to $404$367 to $525

Will my vehicle fit in a 10x20?

The 10x20 is the smallest standard self storage unit that comfortably fits a passenger vehicle. The deciding constraints are length (the unit is 20 feet deep) and door dimensions (most drive-up doors are 8.5 to 10 feet wide and 7 to 8 feet tall). Verify door specs with the facility before booking if your vehicle is taller than 6 feet 6 inches or wider than 7 feet.

Vehicle fit / 10x20 unit

  • Compact car (Honda Civic, Toyota Corolla)Yes, with 4-5 ft clearance
  • Midsize sedan (Camry, Accord, 3-Series)Yes, with 2-3 ft clearance
  • Full-size sedan (Crown Vic, S-Class)Yes, snug
  • Compact SUV (CR-V, RAV4)Yes, with 1-2 ft clearance
  • Mid-size SUV (Highlander, Pilot)Tight, height check matters
  • Pickup truck (F-150, Silverado short-bed)Yes, no clearance front or back
  • Pickup truck (long-bed)No, need 10x25
  • Small boat on trailer (under 18 ft)Yes
  • Class B camper van (Sprinter conversion)No, need 10x25 or 10x30

Best uses for a 10x20 unit

Three use cases dominate the 10x20 segment. First, residential moves of 3-bedroom apartments or partial 3-bedroom houses. The size accommodates a full furniture inventory plus 50 to 60 boxes with room to walk down the centre. Second, single-vehicle storage with secondary boxes or seasonal items. A typical sedan plus 30 boxes plus skis and bikes fits comfortably. Third, small-business inventory storage for e-commerce sellers shipping out of a unit, where the 10x20 holds about 200 to 300 SKUs of small parcel goods on shelving.

For longer renovations (3 to 9 months) where the homeowner needs to store the contents of a 1,500 to 2,000 sqft single-family home, the 10x20 is the default recommendation. For larger renovations or full home contents above 2,000 sqft, look at 10x25 or 10x30. The cost difference between 10x20 and 10x25 is typically only 15 to 25 percent, while floor area increases 25 percent, so the per-square-foot math favours the 10x25 when the extra space is genuinely needed.

For RV or boat storage, a 10x20 is at the small end. A class B camper van or a small bass boat on trailer fits, but a class C motorhome (typically 22 to 30 feet) does not. For these, see vehicle storage or step up to a 10x25 or 10x30.

10x20 storage FAQ

How much does a 10x20 storage unit cost per month in 2026?
The national average for a 10x20 standard self storage unit is $150 to $350 per month. Climate-controlled 10x20 units run $195 to $470. City pricing varies from about $92 in Oklahoma City to $404 in New York. Add a one-time admin fee of $15 to $30, plus $15 to $30 monthly insurance. The 10x20 is roughly 50 percent more than a 10x10 in the same facility but offers double the floor area.
What can fit in a 10x20 storage unit?
A 10x20 holds the contents of a 3-bedroom apartment or a partial 3-bedroom house. Realistic: full bedroom sets times two or three, complete living and dining rooms, all major appliances (refrigerator, washer, dryer, dishwasher), 50 to 60 boxes, and a single vehicle if you skip some boxes. It is the standard size for a full residential move that needs to be stored for a month or more between homes.
Can I store a car in a 10x20?
A standard 10x20 is 200 sqft (10 feet wide, 20 feet deep) and fits sedans up to about 18 feet long with room to walk around. A typical Honda Accord (193 inches, ~16 feet) fits with about 4 feet of clearance behind for boxes. A full-size pickup with a long bed (over 19 feet) is too long; step up to a 10x25 or 10x30. Drive-up doors must be wide enough (most are 8.5 to 10 feet) and tall enough (most are 7 to 8 feet); SUVs over 6 feet 8 inches tall (some Suburbans) often will not clear.
Is a 10x20 climate-controlled worth it?
For mixed inventory, often yes. The premium runs $45 to $120 per month for a 10x20, which is meaningful but typically less than the cost of replacing wood furniture or photos damaged by humidity. If your inventory is purely tools, plastic bins, sports gear, or vehicles, skip climate. If it includes leather furniture, electronics, photos, documents, instruments, or wine, climate justifies the premium for storage longer than 3 months.
10x20 vs two 10x10 units, which is cheaper?
The single 10x20 wins almost every time on monthly cost. Two 10x10 units mean two admin fees ($30 to $60), two insurance premiums ($24 to $40 per month), and two contracts. A 10x20 typically costs only 40 to 60 percent more than a single 10x10, while two 10x10s cost 100 percent more. The exception is when one of the two units would be temporary (a 30-day stopgap), in which case the lower commitment can win.
Drive-up vs indoor 10x20, what is the price difference?
Drive-up 10x20 units typically price 10 to 20 percent below indoor units of the same size in the same facility. The drive-up offers direct vehicle access for loading and unloading (a major benefit for the 10x20 size, where contents include heavy items). Indoor 10x20s are climate-controlled by default at most facilities and offer better security. For mixed-use storage with vehicle access needs, drive-up wins on cost and convenience. For sensitive items, indoor wins on protection.