SelfStorageCost.com

Self storage cost by state and city

No free source publishes average self-storage prices by state, so this page does not invent a 50-state table. What can be checked is what the largest US operator files with the SEC: Public Storage's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports annual realized rent per occupied square foot for its same-store facilities in 25 named metros, from $15.79 in Charlotte to $55.26 in Honolulu, against $22.54 across its whole US same-store portfolio. Those metros fall in 17 states plus Washington DC, not every state, and it is one operator's map of where rents run high and low, not a price for your unit.

By Oliver Wakefield-Smith. Reviewed 16 October 2026.

Public Storage's 25 metros, ranked by filed rent

Annual realized rent per occupied square foot, 2025, all unit sizes and climate types blended, net of discounts. Pages for California, Florida, Illinois, New York and Texas take their state's rows further.

  • Honolulu, Hawaii

    $55.26

    per occupied sq ft a year · +3.9% vs 2024 · 95.6% occupied · 11 facilities

  • Los Angeles, California

    $35.76

    per occupied sq ft a year · -1.1% vs 2024 · 94.8% occupied · 217 facilities

  • San Francisco, California

    $33.66

    per occupied sq ft a year · +3.0% vs 2024 · 94.0% occupied · 130 facilities

  • New York, New York

    $32.97

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.0% vs 2024 · 93.2% occupied · 90 facilities

  • San Diego, California

    $30.51

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.4% vs 2024 · 93.9% occupied · 22 facilities

  • Miami, Florida

    $30.07

    per occupied sq ft a year · +0.7% vs 2024 · 92.6% occupied · 85 facilities

  • Boston, Massachusetts

    $28.94

    per occupied sq ft a year · +1.7% vs 2024 · 93.7% occupied · 27 facilities

  • Washington DC, District of Columbia

    $27.48

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.1% vs 2024 · 93.2% occupied · 109 facilities

  • Seattle-Tacoma, Washington

    $26.66

    per occupied sq ft a year · +3.5% vs 2024 · 92.2% occupied · 95 facilities

  • West Palm Beach, Florida

    $25.80

    per occupied sq ft a year · +0.1% vs 2024 · 91.5% occupied · 42 facilities

  • Baltimore, Maryland

    $23.40

    per occupied sq ft a year · -0.6% vs 2024 · 93.0% occupied · 40 facilities

  • Portland, Oregon

    $21.74

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.2% vs 2024 · 92.3% occupied · 44 facilities

  • Sacramento, California

    $21.70

    per occupied sq ft a year · +0.2% vs 2024 · 92.8% occupied · 34 facilities

  • Chicago, Illinois

    $21.13

    per occupied sq ft a year · +3.1% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 132 facilities

  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    $20.52

    per occupied sq ft a year · -0.5% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 60 facilities

  • Phoenix, Arizona

    $19.34

    per occupied sq ft a year · -2.1% vs 2024 · 91.8% occupied · 45 facilities

  • Tampa, Florida

    $19.32

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.9% vs 2024 · 91.2% occupied · 56 facilities

  • Denver, Colorado

    $19.27

    per occupied sq ft a year · -0.2% vs 2024 · 91.6% occupied · 60 facilities

  • Orlando-Daytona, Florida

    $18.66

    per occupied sq ft a year · -0.4% vs 2024 · 89.9% occupied · 72 facilities

  • Detroit, Michigan

    $18.21

    per occupied sq ft a year · +1.4% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 43 facilities

  • Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas

    $17.41

    per occupied sq ft a year · -4.5% vs 2024 · 89.5% occupied · 136 facilities

  • Houston, Texas

    $16.97

    per occupied sq ft a year · +1.3% vs 2024 · 90.2% occupied · 128 facilities

  • Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota

    $16.84

    per occupied sq ft a year · +2.3% vs 2024 · 93.1% occupied · 50 facilities

  • Atlanta, Georgia

    $16.10

    per occupied sq ft a year · -6.9% vs 2024 · 88.5% occupied · 107 facilities

  • Charlotte, North Carolina

    $15.79

    per occupied sq ft a year · -1.3% vs 2024 · 89.8% occupied · 57 facilities

  • All other markets (pooled, many states)

    $16.28

    +0.4% vs 2024 · 91.5% occupied · 673 facilities

  • All US same-store facilities

    $22.54

    +0.5% vs 2024 · 92.0% occupied · 2,565 facilities

Source: Public Storage, Form 10-K, FY2025, filed 12 February 2026, table "Same Store Facilities Operating Trends by Market" (page 35), read on SEC EDGAR 16 October 2026. Same-store facilities only. These are one operator's filed figures for its own facilities in each metro: not state averages, not market averages, not monthly rents and not quotes. Do not multiply them into a monthly price for a unit size; that needs a size-mix assumption nobody publishes. Other operators and independents can price higher or lower.

Read it as an ordering. In Public Storage's own portfolio, Los Angeles rent per occupied square foot ($35.76) is about 2.1 times its Dallas-Ft. Worth figure ($17.41), and Honolulu is in a class of its own.

The same figures, grouped by state

Arizona

  • Phoenix$19.34

California

  • Los Angeles$35.76
  • San Francisco$33.66
  • San Diego$30.51
  • Sacramento$21.70

Colorado

  • Denver$19.27

District of Columbia

  • Washington DC$27.48

Florida

  • Miami$30.07
  • West Palm Beach$25.80
  • Tampa$19.32
  • Orlando-Daytona$18.66

Georgia

  • Atlanta$16.10

Hawaii

  • Honolulu$55.26

Illinois

  • Chicago$21.13

Maryland

  • Baltimore$23.40

Massachusetts

  • Boston$28.94

Michigan

  • Detroit$18.21

Minnesota

  • Minneapolis/St. Paul$16.84

New York

  • New York$32.97

North Carolina

  • Charlotte$15.79

Oregon

  • Portland$21.74

Pennsylvania

  • Philadelphia$20.52

Texas

  • Dallas-Ft. Worth$17.41
  • Houston$16.97

Washington

  • Seattle-Tacoma$26.66

States with no listed metro (33)

Public Storage names no metro in these states, so this page gives them no number. Any facilities it has there are pooled into its "All other markets" line, which mixes many states and is not a figure for any one of them: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

Other operators, and which way prices are moving

Two other large listed operators also file portfolio-wide rent figures. Extra Space Storage's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports $19.91 per occupied square foot across its 1,804 same-store stores, and CubeSmart's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports $22.73 across its 606. Each company defines its own measure and has its own mix of markets, so these are context, not a ranking of who is cheaper.

For direction, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for self-storage operators (PCU531130531130) stood at 186.8 in September 2026, down 0.3% on a year earlier and 6.9% below its December 2023 peak. That is roughly flat year on year. It is national only; there is no free state-level version.

Regional patterns in the filing

Northeast

New York ($32.97) and Boston ($28.94) run well above the operator's average; Philadelphia ($20.52) sits below it.

Southeast

South Florida is high (Miami $30.07); Atlanta ($16.10) and Charlotte ($15.79) are among the lowest of the 25.

Midwest and Texas

Chicago ($21.13) is just under the average; Detroit, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Dallas-Ft. Worth and Houston sit well below it.

West

Honolulu, Los Angeles and San Francisco top the table; Denver ($19.27) and Phoenix ($19.34) are below the average.

How to use this data

  • Use the table to see whether your metro is a high-rent or low-rent market for one big operator, not to budget.
  • Quote the same size and unit type at three facilities, including one 15 to 20 minutes from the centre: land is the driver, so distance is the lever.
  • Ask for the standard rate and the promotional rate separately, and when the first increase is due. Public Storage's 10-K says: "We typically increase rental rates to our long-term tenants (generally, those who have been with us for at least five months) every six to twelve months."
  • Ask about the administration fee, lock, and any protection plan or insurance requirement, and get the all-in monthly figure.
  • Decide on climate control by contents and local climate, and quote both types at the same facility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which state has the cheapest self storage?+
No free primary source publishes self-storage prices by state, so nobody can honestly name the cheapest state. What can be checked is Public Storage's Form 10-K, FY2025, which reports annual realized rent per occupied square foot for 25 named metros. The lowest three are Charlotte ($15.79), Atlanta ($16.10), Minneapolis/St. Paul ($16.84); its pooled "All other markets" line, covering 673 facilities outside those metros, is $16.28. Those are one operator's figures, all unit sizes blended, not state averages and not quotes.
Why is self storage so expensive in New York and California?+
Land is a major input, so rent tends to track what the ground costs, and dense coastal metros have the dearest ground. Public Storage's filing shows the result: Honolulu ($55.26), Los Angeles ($35.76), San Francisco ($33.66) and New York ($32.97) lead its 25 metros on annual rent per occupied square foot, against $15.79 in Charlotte.
Do rural areas have self storage options?+
Yes, usually from independent operators rather than the national chains. Land is cheaper, so rents are generally lower than in nearby cities, but nobody publishes a free rural figure, so this page does not give one. The trade-off can be fewer amenities: check for climate control, access hours, gated entry and online payment before you commit.
Does cost vary within a single city?+
Significantly. Downtown and dense neighbourhoods sit on the dearest land; facilities 15 to 20 minutes out usually charge less for the same size. Nobody publishes a free within-city comparison, so measure it yourself: quote the same size and unit type at one central facility and two further out, and weigh the saving against the trips you will make.
Are storage costs rising or falling in 2026?+
The national producer price index for self-storage operators (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, series PCU531130531130) stood at 186.8 in September 2026, down 0.3% on a year earlier and 6.9% below its December 2023 peak, though still 25.4% above January 2020. That is roughly flat year on year. It is an index of the direction of pricing, not a dollar figure. In Public Storage's filing, its US same-store realized rent per occupied square foot moved from $22.43 in 2024 to $22.54 in 2025, with some metros up and others, such as Dallas-Ft. Worth and Atlanta, down.

Related Guides

Front desk

Still not sure what a unit near you should cost?

Write to us and ask. A person reads every message, and we reply with what we can stand behind, naming the source a figure came from so you can go and check it yourself. We make no promise about how quickly a reply lands. If the question turns out to be one other renters ask too, we may put an anonymised version on the site, and only after you have said you are happy with that.

This site is a price reference. We are not a storage operator or a broker, and rates and availability are set facility by facility and move with how full a building is that week. Confirm the rate, the cover the facility insists on and the notice period you owe with the facility itself before you sign anything.