Self storage cost by state and city
No free source publishes average self-storage prices by state, so this page does not invent a 50-state table. What can be checked is what the largest US operator files with the SEC: Public Storage's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports annual realized rent per occupied square foot for its same-store facilities in 25 named metros, from $15.79 in Charlotte to $55.26 in Honolulu, against $22.54 across its whole US same-store portfolio. Those metros fall in 17 states plus Washington DC, not every state, and it is one operator's map of where rents run high and low, not a price for your unit.
By Oliver Wakefield-Smith. Reviewed 16 October 2026.
Public Storage's 25 metros, ranked by filed rent
Annual realized rent per occupied square foot, 2025, all unit sizes and climate types blended, net of discounts. Pages for California, Florida, Illinois, New York and Texas take their state's rows further.
| Market | State | PSA same-store facilities | 2025 rent per occupied sq ft per year | Change vs 2024 | Occupancy 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | Hawaii | 11 | $55.26 | +3.9% | 95.6% |
| Los Angeles | California | 217 | $35.76 | -1.1% | 94.8% |
| San Francisco | California | 130 | $33.66 | +3.0% | 94.0% |
| New York | New York | 90 | $32.97 | +2.0% | 93.2% |
| San Diego | California | 22 | $30.51 | +2.4% | 93.9% |
| Miami | Florida | 85 | $30.07 | +0.7% | 92.6% |
| Boston | Massachusetts | 27 | $28.94 | +1.7% | 93.7% |
| Washington DC | District of Columbia | 109 | $27.48 | +2.1% | 93.2% |
| Seattle-Tacoma | Washington | 95 | $26.66 | +3.5% | 92.2% |
| West Palm Beach | Florida | 42 | $25.80 | +0.1% | 91.5% |
| Baltimore | Maryland | 40 | $23.40 | -0.6% | 93.0% |
| Portland | Oregon | 44 | $21.74 | +2.2% | 92.3% |
| Sacramento | California | 34 | $21.70 | +0.2% | 92.8% |
| Chicago | Illinois | 132 | $21.13 | +3.1% | 92.7% |
| Philadelphia | Pennsylvania | 60 | $20.52 | -0.5% | 92.7% |
| Phoenix | Arizona | 45 | $19.34 | -2.1% | 91.8% |
| Tampa | Florida | 56 | $19.32 | +2.9% | 91.2% |
| Denver | Colorado | 60 | $19.27 | -0.2% | 91.6% |
| Orlando-Daytona | Florida | 72 | $18.66 | -0.4% | 89.9% |
| Detroit | Michigan | 43 | $18.21 | +1.4% | 92.7% |
| Dallas-Ft. Worth | Texas | 136 | $17.41 | -4.5% | 89.5% |
| Houston | Texas | 128 | $16.97 | +1.3% | 90.2% |
| Minneapolis/St. Paul | Minnesota | 50 | $16.84 | +2.3% | 93.1% |
| Atlanta | Georgia | 107 | $16.10 | -6.9% | 88.5% |
| Charlotte | North Carolina | 57 | $15.79 | -1.3% | 89.8% |
| All other markets | Pooled, many states | 673 | $16.28 | +0.4% | 91.5% |
| All US same-store facilities | Total | 2,565 | $22.54 | +0.5% | 92.0% |
Honolulu, Hawaii
$55.26
per occupied sq ft a year · +3.9% vs 2024 · 95.6% occupied · 11 facilities
Los Angeles, California
$35.76
per occupied sq ft a year · -1.1% vs 2024 · 94.8% occupied · 217 facilities
San Francisco, California
$33.66
per occupied sq ft a year · +3.0% vs 2024 · 94.0% occupied · 130 facilities
New York, New York
$32.97
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.0% vs 2024 · 93.2% occupied · 90 facilities
San Diego, California
$30.51
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.4% vs 2024 · 93.9% occupied · 22 facilities
Miami, Florida
$30.07
per occupied sq ft a year · +0.7% vs 2024 · 92.6% occupied · 85 facilities
Boston, Massachusetts
$28.94
per occupied sq ft a year · +1.7% vs 2024 · 93.7% occupied · 27 facilities
Washington DC, District of Columbia
$27.48
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.1% vs 2024 · 93.2% occupied · 109 facilities
Seattle-Tacoma, Washington
$26.66
per occupied sq ft a year · +3.5% vs 2024 · 92.2% occupied · 95 facilities
West Palm Beach, Florida
$25.80
per occupied sq ft a year · +0.1% vs 2024 · 91.5% occupied · 42 facilities
Baltimore, Maryland
$23.40
per occupied sq ft a year · -0.6% vs 2024 · 93.0% occupied · 40 facilities
Portland, Oregon
$21.74
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.2% vs 2024 · 92.3% occupied · 44 facilities
Sacramento, California
$21.70
per occupied sq ft a year · +0.2% vs 2024 · 92.8% occupied · 34 facilities
Chicago, Illinois
$21.13
per occupied sq ft a year · +3.1% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 132 facilities
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
$20.52
per occupied sq ft a year · -0.5% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 60 facilities
Phoenix, Arizona
$19.34
per occupied sq ft a year · -2.1% vs 2024 · 91.8% occupied · 45 facilities
Tampa, Florida
$19.32
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.9% vs 2024 · 91.2% occupied · 56 facilities
Denver, Colorado
$19.27
per occupied sq ft a year · -0.2% vs 2024 · 91.6% occupied · 60 facilities
Orlando-Daytona, Florida
$18.66
per occupied sq ft a year · -0.4% vs 2024 · 89.9% occupied · 72 facilities
Detroit, Michigan
$18.21
per occupied sq ft a year · +1.4% vs 2024 · 92.7% occupied · 43 facilities
Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
$17.41
per occupied sq ft a year · -4.5% vs 2024 · 89.5% occupied · 136 facilities
Houston, Texas
$16.97
per occupied sq ft a year · +1.3% vs 2024 · 90.2% occupied · 128 facilities
Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota
$16.84
per occupied sq ft a year · +2.3% vs 2024 · 93.1% occupied · 50 facilities
Atlanta, Georgia
$16.10
per occupied sq ft a year · -6.9% vs 2024 · 88.5% occupied · 107 facilities
Charlotte, North Carolina
$15.79
per occupied sq ft a year · -1.3% vs 2024 · 89.8% occupied · 57 facilities
All other markets (pooled, many states)
$16.28
+0.4% vs 2024 · 91.5% occupied · 673 facilities
All US same-store facilities
$22.54
+0.5% vs 2024 · 92.0% occupied · 2,565 facilities
Source: Public Storage, Form 10-K, FY2025, filed 12 February 2026, table "Same Store Facilities Operating Trends by Market" (page 35), read on SEC EDGAR 16 October 2026. Same-store facilities only. These are one operator's filed figures for its own facilities in each metro: not state averages, not market averages, not monthly rents and not quotes. Do not multiply them into a monthly price for a unit size; that needs a size-mix assumption nobody publishes. Other operators and independents can price higher or lower.
Read it as an ordering. In Public Storage's own portfolio, Los Angeles rent per occupied square foot ($35.76) is about 2.1 times its Dallas-Ft. Worth figure ($17.41), and Honolulu is in a class of its own.
The same figures, grouped by state
Arizona
- Phoenix$19.34
California
- Los Angeles$35.76
- San Francisco$33.66
- San Diego$30.51
- Sacramento$21.70
Colorado
- Denver$19.27
District of Columbia
- Washington DC$27.48
Florida
- Miami$30.07
- West Palm Beach$25.80
- Tampa$19.32
- Orlando-Daytona$18.66
Georgia
- Atlanta$16.10
Hawaii
- Honolulu$55.26
Illinois
- Chicago$21.13
Maryland
- Baltimore$23.40
Massachusetts
- Boston$28.94
Michigan
- Detroit$18.21
Minnesota
- Minneapolis/St. Paul$16.84
New York
- New York$32.97
North Carolina
- Charlotte$15.79
Oregon
- Portland$21.74
Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$20.52
Texas
- Dallas-Ft. Worth$17.41
- Houston$16.97
Washington
- Seattle-Tacoma$26.66
States with no listed metro (33)
Public Storage names no metro in these states, so this page gives them no number. Any facilities it has there are pooled into its "All other markets" line, which mixes many states and is not a figure for any one of them: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.
Other operators, and which way prices are moving
Two other large listed operators also file portfolio-wide rent figures. Extra Space Storage's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports $19.91 per occupied square foot across its 1,804 same-store stores, and CubeSmart's Form 10-K, FY2025 reports $22.73 across its 606. Each company defines its own measure and has its own mix of markets, so these are context, not a ranking of who is cheaper.
For direction, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for self-storage operators (PCU531130531130) stood at 186.8 in September 2026, down 0.3% on a year earlier and 6.9% below its December 2023 peak. That is roughly flat year on year. It is national only; there is no free state-level version.
Regional patterns in the filing
Northeast
New York ($32.97) and Boston ($28.94) run well above the operator's average; Philadelphia ($20.52) sits below it.
Southeast
South Florida is high (Miami $30.07); Atlanta ($16.10) and Charlotte ($15.79) are among the lowest of the 25.
Midwest and Texas
Chicago ($21.13) is just under the average; Detroit, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Dallas-Ft. Worth and Houston sit well below it.
West
Honolulu, Los Angeles and San Francisco top the table; Denver ($19.27) and Phoenix ($19.34) are below the average.
How to use this data
- Use the table to see whether your metro is a high-rent or low-rent market for one big operator, not to budget.
- Quote the same size and unit type at three facilities, including one 15 to 20 minutes from the centre: land is the driver, so distance is the lever.
- Ask for the standard rate and the promotional rate separately, and when the first increase is due. Public Storage's 10-K says: "We typically increase rental rates to our long-term tenants (generally, those who have been with us for at least five months) every six to twelve months."
- Ask about the administration fee, lock, and any protection plan or insurance requirement, and get the all-in monthly figure.
- Decide on climate control by contents and local climate, and quote both types at the same facility.