10x10 storage unit cost: $100 to $200 per month
The 10x10 is the most-rented size in US self storage, accounting for roughly a quarter of all rentals. National 2026 pricing runs $100 to $200 per month standard and $130 to $275 climate-controlled. City variation is wide and predictable: roughly $58 in Oklahoma City, $312 in San Francisco. Below: the 25-city band table, the true all-in monthly bill, and what fits.
National avg
$100 to $200
Climate
$130 to $275
Floor area
100 sqft
Per-sqft cost
~$1.10
What a 10x10 actually costs in 2026
A 10x10 self storage unit is 100 square feet of floor area at typically 8 feet ceiling height, giving 800 cubic feet of usable volume. That is the volume of a single-car garage, which is also the most common comparison point used by facility staff to help renters visualise the size. The 2026 national rent band runs $100 to $200 per month standard and $130 to $275 climate-controlled, drawn from current pricing-page samples across Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, U-Haul, plus aggregator listings on Sparefoot.
The 10x10 is the size where the public REIT 10-K data converges most cleanly with consumer-facing pricing. Public Storage's 2024 10-K reports same-store revenue per occupied square foot of $20.50 nationally, which prices a 10x10 at roughly $171 per month per occupied unit before vacancy. Extra Space's 2024 10-K reports a similar $19.80, post-Life Storage merger. CubeSmart runs about 8 percent below at $18.90. Independent facilities typically run 10 to 20 percent below the chains, putting a true full-market mid-band closer to $155 to $175 nationally.
On top of the rent, the standard fee stack applies: $15 to $30 admin fee at move-in (one-time), $10 to $20 per month mandatory insurance unless your renters or homeowners policy includes off-premises coverage, $10 to $15 disc lock at move-in, and a post-promo rate increase of 10 to 25 percent at month three to six. The pattern is documented in the operators' own rate-management disclosures and is essentially universal in the chain segment. A 10x10 advertised at $129 with first-month-free typically settles at $148 to $165 by month four after the promo bump.
Per square foot, a 10x10 averages $1.10 against $2.40 for a 5x5 and $1.30 for a 5x10, all in the same facility. That economy-of-scale curve is why the 10x10 is so consistently the recommended size for any inventory above the studio level. The 10x15 and 10x20 keep dropping per-square-foot cost, but the absolute rent climbs faster than the storage need for most renters.
10x10 prices in 25 representative US cities
Sourced from a sample of 250+ facility listings across Sparefoot, PublicStorage.com, ExtraSpace.com, CubeSmart.com, and U-Haul.com in April 2026. Bands reflect typical post-promo monthly rates, not the introductory headline.
10x10 monthly price by city / 2026
| City | Standard | Climate |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | $58 to $86 | $76 to $115 |
| Tulsa, OK | $62 to $94 | $81 to $122 |
| Memphis, TN | $68 to $102 | $88 to $133 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $72 to $108 | $94 to $141 |
| Louisville, KY | $74 to $112 | $96 to $146 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $92 to $138 | $120 to $179 |
| Houston, TX | $94 to $144 | $122 to $187 |
| Dallas, TX | $98 to $148 | $127 to $192 |
| Atlanta, GA | $98 to $146 | $127 to $190 |
| Charlotte, NC | $104 to $156 | $135 to $203 |
| Tampa, FL | $108 to $162 | $140 to $211 |
| Orlando, FL | $112 to $168 | $146 to $218 |
| Chicago, IL | $118 to $176 | $153 to $229 |
| Denver, CO | $122 to $180 | $159 to $234 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $122 to $182 | $159 to $237 |
| Portland, OR | $132 to $196 | $172 to $255 |
| Washington, DC | $148 to $214 | $192 to $278 |
| Seattle, WA | $148 to $222 | $192 to $289 |
| Miami, FL | $152 to $228 | $198 to $296 |
| Boston, MA | $162 to $238 | $211 to $309 |
| San Diego, CA | $168 to $244 | $218 to $317 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $172 to $252 | $224 to $328 |
| New York, NY | $188 to $268 | $244 to $348 |
| San Francisco, CA | $214 to $312 | $278 to $406 |
| Honolulu, HI | $224 to $324 | $291 to $421 |
Bands shown are typical post-promo monthly rates. Promotional first-month rates often run 50 to 100 percent below these figures for 30 days, then revert. Suburban facilities 15 to 25 minutes outside each city centre typically price 30 to 50 percent below these bands.
What fits in a 10x10
1-bedroom apartment full contents
queen bed, sofa, dresser, dining set
Small office workspace
desks, chairs, filing cabinets, monitors
Single-car garage equivalent
lawnmower, tools, bikes, seasonal items
30 to 40 medium boxes plus furniture
the typical move-in
King mattress + box spring + small bedroom set
plus 15 boxes
Dining table + 6 chairs + buffet
leaves room for ~20 boxes
Riding lawnmower + tools + 10 boxes
garage clear-out
Two motorcycles or one motorcycle + boxes
with clearance to walk
The 10x10 is the size that fits real-life moves. The dimensions (10 feet wide, 10 feet deep, 8 feet tall) are wide enough to roll a mattress in flat, deep enough to walk through, and tall enough to stack three rows of standard banker boxes. You can keep an aisle down the centre and still fit a 1-bedroom apartment's worth of contents on either side. That walkability is genuinely valuable for storage of more than 30 days, because you will need to access something eventually.
For a 2-bedroom move, a 10x10 is usually too small. A second mattress, a second dresser, and another 15 boxes push you to 10x15 territory. For a small home (1,000 to 1,400 sqft) clear-out, the 10x10 is right on the edge: it works if you donate the larger furniture, but a 10x15 is the safer call. For a small office relocation (4-person workspace), the 10x10 holds the desks, chairs, monitors, and filing, and is the standard recommendation.
The true 6-month cost of a $129 advertised 10x10
Receipt: 10x10 standard, advertised $129/mo, 6-month rental
- Month 1 rent (advertised promo)$129
- Admin / setup fee (one-time)$25
- Disc lock (one-time, at facility)$15
- Insurance (mandatory, $15/mo x 6)$90
- Months 2-3 rent at promo rate ($129 x 2)$258
- Months 4-6 rent after 18% increase ($152 x 3)$456
Six-month total
$973
True average $162/month, not $129. Bring your own lock and decline insurance via your renters policy and this drops to roughly $868 over six months.
This pattern is described in the rate-management discussion sections of every major operator's 10-K. It is not deceptive, it is the industry pricing model: low introductory rate to win the move-in decision, then a managed rate ramp to capture lifetime value. The defence is to know it is coming, set a calendar reminder for month four, and call to negotiate before the increase posts. About half of negotiation calls succeed in either eliminating or halving the increase.