SelfStorageCost.com
Updated April 2026, RV-fit detail

10x25 storage unit cost: $175 to $400 per month

The 10x25 is the bridge size between residential moves and vehicle storage. National 2026 pricing runs $175 to $400 per month standard and $230 to $520 climate-controlled. The unit fits a 3-bedroom home contents, a class B RV, a 22-foot boat on trailer, or a full-size pickup with accessory storage. Below: full pricing breakdown, vehicle-fit data, and use-case guidance.

National avg

$175 to $400

Climate

$230 to $520

Floor area

250 sqft

Per-sqft cost

~$0.92

What a 10x25 actually costs in 2026

A 10x25 self storage unit is 250 square feet of floor area at typically 8 to 12 feet ceiling height (drive-up units often offer the higher clearance for vehicle access). That gives 2,000 to 3,000 cubic feet of usable storage volume. The 2026 national rent band runs $175 to $400 per month standard and $230 to $520 climate-controlled, drawn from current pricing across Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, and U-Haul in April 2026.

Per square foot, a 10x25 averages $0.92 against $0.95 for a 10x20 and $0.88 for a 10x30, which is the smallest marginal-cost difference at the upper end of the unit-mix grid. The economy-of-scale curve flattens above 10x20 because the operational cost per square foot stops dropping. The decision between 10x20 and 10x25 should therefore be driven by whether you genuinely need the extra 50 square feet, not by chasing per-square-foot savings.

The fee stack is the same as for any size: $15 to $30 admin fee at move-in, $20 to $35 monthly insurance (higher coverage limits for the higher inventory value typical at this size), $10 to $15 disc lock, and a post-promo rate increase of 10 to 25 percent at month three to six. A 10x25 advertised at $279 with first-month-free typically settles at $328 to $355 by month four. The pattern is documented in Public Storage's 2024 10-K.

One pricing variable specific to the 10x25 size: vehicle-storage demand. Facilities in markets with high RV and boat ownership (Florida, Texas, Arizona, coastal California) often price the 10x25 at the upper end of the band because vehicle storage is harder to displace from the size. Markets with lower vehicle-storage demand often price the 10x25 closer to a 10x20 because facilities are competing primarily on residential-move demand.

10x25 prices in 10 representative US cities

10x25 monthly price by city / 2026

CityStandardClimate
Oklahoma City, OK$108 to $164$141 to $213
Memphis, TN$122 to $184$159 to $239
Phoenix, AZ$164 to $246$213 to $320
Atlanta, GA$172 to $258$224 to $335
Chicago, IL$200 to $300$260 to $390
Denver, CO$210 to $312$273 to $406
Seattle, WA$256 to $382$333 to $497
Boston, MA$280 to $410$364 to $533
Los Angeles, CA$298 to $438$387 to $570
New York, NY$328 to $470$427 to $611

Vehicle fit in a 10x25

The 10x25 is the smallest standard unit that consistently fits longer recreational vehicles. Door dimensions matter more at this size: standard drive-up doors are 8.5 to 10 feet wide and 7 to 8 feet tall. Some facilities offer oversized doors (10 to 12 feet wide, 10 to 14 feet tall) at premium pricing. Always verify door specs before booking if your vehicle is taller than 7 feet or wider than 8 feet.

Vehicle fit / 10x25 unit

  • Full-size pickup (long-bed F-150, Silverado, Ram)Yes, with 1-3 ft clearance
  • SUV (Tahoe, Suburban, Expedition)Yes, height check matters
  • Compact RV (class B Sprinter conversion)Yes, 18-20 ft length
  • Mid-size class C motorhome (under 25 ft)Tight, depends on door height
  • Boat on trailer, 18-22 ftYes
  • Classic car (Mustang, Camaro, restored)Yes, with cover and accessory storage
  • Two motorcycles plus tools and gearYes, comfortable
  • ATV plus utility trailerYes

10x25 storage FAQ

How much does a 10x25 storage unit cost per month in 2026?
The national average for a 10x25 standard self storage unit is $175 to $400 per month. Climate-controlled 10x25 units run $230 to $520. City pricing varies from about $108 in Oklahoma City to $470 in New York. The 10x25 is roughly 15 to 25 percent more than a 10x20 in the same facility, with 25 percent more floor area, so the per-square-foot math typically favours stepping up if you genuinely need the space.
What can fit in a 10x25 storage unit?
A 10x25 holds the contents of a full 3-bedroom home or a 4-bedroom apartment. It also fits a single full-size pickup truck plus accessory storage, a class B camper van, or a boat on trailer up to 22 feet. The 10x25 is the smallest standard unit that comfortably accommodates an RV or larger boat, which is why it sees heavy demand from vehicle-storage buyers.
Is a 10x25 the right size for an RV?
For class B camper vans (Sprinter conversions, ProMaster builds, around 18 to 22 feet), yes. For class C motorhomes (typically 22 to 30 feet), it depends on length and door clearance. Class A motorhomes (typically 26 to 45 feet) require 10x30 or larger, often dedicated RV storage facilities. Verify door height (most are 7 to 8 feet, some RVs are 10+ feet tall) and door width before booking.
Should I get climate-controlled 10x25 for a classic car?
Yes, for any restored or collector vehicle. The premium runs $55 to $130 per month for a 10x25 climate, which is meaningful but tiny compared to the cost of restoring damage from humidity, condensation, or temperature swings. Climate control keeps interior leather, paint, and rubber seals in stable condition. For daily-driver vehicle storage, standard is fine.
Can I run a small business out of a 10x25?
Most facilities prohibit operating a business from the unit (no customer visits, no manufacturing, no employees), but storing inventory for an off-site business is allowed at all major chains. A 10x25 holds enough inventory for a small e-commerce operation (roughly 300 to 500 SKUs of small parcel goods on shelving) or a service business's tools and stock. Verify operator policy on commercial use before signing.
10x25 vs 10x20 plus 5x10, what saves more?
Almost always the single 10x25. Two units mean two admin fees, two insurance premiums, and two contracts. A 10x25 typically costs only 15 to 25 percent more than a 10x20 alone, while adding a 5x10 to the 10x20 costs an extra 50 to 80 percent. The combined unit pair makes sense only when items in storage have very different access requirements (e.g., a vehicle in drive-up plus sensitive items in indoor climate).