SelfStorageCost.com
Updated April 2026, split-unit arbitrage

10x30 storage unit cost: $200 to $450 per month

The 10x30 is the largest standard self storage unit and the size for full 4-bedroom home contents, class C motorhomes, or substantial commercial inventory. National 2026 pricing runs $200 to $450 per month standard and $260 to $600 climate-controlled. Below: pricing breakdown, what fits, and the split-into-two-units arbitrage that is sometimes worth running.

National avg

$200 to $450

Climate

$260 to $600

Floor area

300 sqft

Per-sqft cost

~$0.88

What a 10x30 actually costs in 2026

A 10x30 self storage unit is 300 square feet of floor area at typically 8 to 12 feet ceiling height, giving 2,400 to 3,600 cubic feet of usable storage volume. The 2026 national rent band runs $200 to $450 per month standard and $260 to $600 climate-controlled, drawn from current pricing across Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, and U-Haul in April 2026.

Per square foot, a 10x30 averages $0.88, the lowest tier on the standard unit-mix grid. The economy of scale flattens above this size, and most facilities do not offer larger standard units (anything bigger is usually classified as commercial space and priced differently). The implication is that the 10x30 is the cheapest per-square-foot option you can get from a standard self storage operator.

The fee stack at this size scales up modestly: $15 to $30 admin fee at move-in, $25 to $40 monthly insurance (higher coverage limits for the higher inventory value), $10 to $15 disc lock, and a post-promo rate increase of 10 to 25 percent at month three to six. A 10x30 advertised at $329 with first-month-free typically settles at $389 to $415 by month four. The pattern is documented in Public Storage's 2024 10-K.

Two factors specific to the 10x30 size affect pricing. First, availability: many facilities have only 5 to 15 units of this size in their mix. When occupancy on 10x30s is high (above 90 percent), facilities often suspend promotions on the size or remove first-month-free from the offer mix. Second, geography: facilities in markets with high vehicle-storage and commercial-inventory demand (Florida, Texas, the Southwest) typically price 10x30 closer to the upper band, while urban markets price closer to the middle of the band even with very high land cost, because most urban renters do not need a 10x30.

10x30 prices in 10 representative US cities

10x30 monthly price by city / 2026

CityStandardClimate
Oklahoma City, OK$124 to $186$161 to $242
Memphis, TN$140 to $210$182 to $273
Phoenix, AZ$188 to $282$244 to $367
Atlanta, GA$196 to $294$255 to $382
Chicago, IL$232 to $348$302 to $452
Denver, CO$240 to $358$312 to $465
Seattle, WA$292 to $432$380 to $562
Boston, MA$320 to $464$416 to $603
Los Angeles, CA$340 to $498$442 to $647
New York, NY$372 to $530$484 to $689

What fits in a 10x30

4-bedroom home full contents
Three full bedroom sets plus living, dining, family room
All major appliances + outdoor patio set + grill
Class C motorhome (under 30 ft)
Two motorcycles + two ATVs + boat on small trailer
Commercial inventory: ~500-800 small-parcel SKUs on shelving
Estate-sale inventory awaiting auction
Business records: full company filing system + 50+ banker boxes

The split-into-two-units arbitrage

For a 10x30 use case where the inventory has two distinct zones (e.g., a vehicle plus household contents, or sensitive items plus weather-tolerant items), splitting into two units is sometimes cheaper than a single 10x30 and almost always more functional. The math works because facilities aggressively promote smaller units (where demand is heaviest) while leaving the largest sizes at full asking price.

A worked example. At a representative facility in Atlanta, a single 10x30 standard prices at $309 per month after promo. Two 10x15s at the same facility price at $179 each, totalling $358. The single 10x30 wins by $49 per month on rent. But add the second 10x15's climate option ($229 vs $179 standard), and you get a split that gives you 150 sqft of climate-controlled storage for sensitive items plus 150 sqft of standard for the rest, totalling $408. The pure climate 10x30 prices at $402 ($309 plus 30 percent climate). Split wins by $0 to $20 on functional fit even though monthly rent is similar.

The split also offers the practical benefits of separate access, separate locks (so multiple family members or business partners can independently access their own unit), and the ability to give up one unit later without breaking the entire storage arrangement. The downside is paying two admin fees ($30 to $60) and managing two contracts and two insurance policies.

Run the split-vs-single math at the specific facility you are considering. The arbitrage is most attractive when (a) the facility offers strong promos on 10x10 to 10x15 sizes, (b) you have a genuine need for two access patterns or climate types, and (c) the facility has both sizes available with the same access hours.

10x30 storage FAQ

How much does a 10x30 storage unit cost per month in 2026?
The national average for a 10x30 standard self storage unit is $200 to $450 per month. Climate-controlled 10x30 units run $260 to $600. City pricing varies from about $124 in Oklahoma City to $530 in New York. The 10x30 is the largest standard size at most facilities, so availability is more limited. Add a one-time admin fee of $15 to $30, plus $25 to $40 monthly insurance reflecting the higher coverage limits.
What can fit in a 10x30 storage unit?
A 10x30 holds the contents of a full 4-bedroom home, a class C motorhome (under 30 feet), or a substantial commercial inventory. Realistic: three full bedroom sets, living room and family room furniture, dining set, all major kitchen appliances, garden equipment, plus 60 to 80 boxes with room to walk through. For commercial use, the unit fits roughly 500 to 800 small-parcel SKUs on standard shelving.
Is two 10x15s cheaper than one 10x30?
Sometimes, often by enough to matter. Two 10x15 units at $179 each total $358 per month, plus two admin fees and two insurance premiums. A single 10x30 at the same facility might price at $349 to $429. The 10x30 advantage diminishes when the facility runs aggressive promos on smaller units (which is more common than promos on the largest size). Run the math both ways before booking. The split also gives you the option of access at two different times or two different climate types (one indoor climate, one drive-up).
Should I get climate-controlled for a 10x30?
For storage of a full home contents over 30 days, yes. The premium runs $60 to $150 per month for a 10x30, which is significant in absolute dollars but small as a percentage of the total inventory value being protected. A 4-bedroom home of furnishings represents $40,000 to $100,000+ of replacement cost; the climate premium of $720 to $1,800 per year is reasonable insurance against humidity and temperature damage. For pure vehicle or commercial-inventory storage, standard is usually fine.
Are 10x30 units always available?
No. Many facilities build a unit mix heavily weighted to 5x5 through 10x15 because that is where most demand sits. The 10x30 segment often has only a handful of units per facility, and they fill quickly in markets with strong RV-storage demand or commercial-inventory demand. For peak-season moves (May to August) and post-hurricane rebuilds in the Southeast, expect to call multiple facilities to find availability.
Can I run an e-commerce business out of a 10x30?
Storing inventory yes, operating the business no. All major operators (Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, U-Haul) prohibit on-site customer visits, manufacturing, or employees in the unit. You can store inventory and pick it up for off-site fulfilment as often as you need (within facility access hours). For a small e-commerce operation, a 10x30 holds enough inventory for $50,000 to $250,000 in annual sales depending on SKU type. For larger operations, look at a 3PL or commercial warehouse.