SelfStorageCost.com
2026 Illinois state data

Illinois self storage cost: $85 to $190 per month

Illinois sits in the upper-mid range of US storage pricing, dominated by the Chicago metro premium. A 10x10 averages $107 statewide, with Chicago neighbourhoods spanning $108 (south side) to $246 (the Loop). Downstate cities (Springfield, Peoria, Rockford) average $90 to $100. Cook County property tax pass-through and freeze-thaw climate make Illinois a meaningfully different market from neighbouring Wisconsin or Indiana.

What Illinois self storage actually costs in 2026

Illinois state-wide pricing for a 10x10 standard self storage unit averages $107 per month in 2026, with climate-controlled at $139. The average masks a substantial split between Chicago metro and downstate. Within Chicago, the Loop and north-side neighbourhoods price at the top of the band ($176 to $246), south-side and west-side facilities at the bottom ($108 to $148), and outer suburbs in the middle ($108 to $164). Downstate cities are well below the metro: Peoria, Springfield, Rockford all average $85 to $100.

The Chicago premium has three components. First, land cost: developable parcels in north-side Chicago and the Loop run $4M to $20M+ per acre against $300K to $1M for downstate Illinois. Second, property tax: Cook County effective commercial property tax rates exceed 4 percent of market value for self storage, against typical rates of 1.5 to 2 percent in surrounding counties and downstate. Third, demand density: Chicago apartment turnover and limited in-unit storage create persistent demand similar to NYC on a smaller scale.

Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart, and U-Haul all maintain heavy presence in the Chicago metro. CubeSmart is particularly strong in the western suburbs and consistently offers the most competitive rates in those submarkets. Independent operators are common in downstate Illinois and often beat the chain rates by 10 to 20 percent.

10x10 prices across Illinois markets

10x10 monthly rate / Illinois / 2026

Market10x10 monthlyNote
Springfield$78 to $108State capital, downstate low
Peoria$82 to $114Central IL low
Rockford$85 to $118Northern IL outside Chicago
Aurora$108 to $148Chicago far suburb
Naperville$118 to $164Affluent western suburb
Schaumburg$112 to $158NW suburban hub
Chicago South Side$108 to $148Chicago lower band
Chicago North Side$132 to $182Chicago higher band
Chicago Loop$176 to $246Highest, very limited supply

Chicago metro pricing by unit size

Chicago metro pricing. Subtract roughly 25 to 40 percent for downstate Illinois.

5x5

Standard

$58 to $86

Climate

$76 to $112

5x10

Standard

$72 to $112

Climate

$94 to $146

10x10

Standard

$118 to $176

Climate

$153 to $229

10x15

Standard

$138 to $206

Climate

$179 to $268

10x20

Standard

$172 to $258

Climate

$224 to $335

10x30

Standard

$232 to $348

Climate

$302 to $452

Cook County property tax pass-through, explained

Property tax is a meaningful operating cost for any commercial real estate, and Cook County has one of the highest commercial effective rates in the US. The Cook County Assessor publishes assessed values, and the various overlapping taxing districts (City of Chicago, school districts, parks, county, state) levy rates that combined produce effective commercial rates above 4 percent of market value in most Chicago sub-markets.

For a self storage facility on a $5M parcel, that translates to roughly $200,000 per year in property tax, or about $16,700 per month. Spread across a 60,000 square foot facility, that is $0.28 per square foot per month, or roughly $28 per month for a 10x10 unit. By contrast, a comparable facility in DuPage County (effective rate around 2 percent) or Kane County (around 2.5 percent) pays $14 to $17 per month per 10x10 in property tax. The $11 to $14 difference accounts for a meaningful share of the Chicago-versus-suburb price gap.

The pass-through is not always evenly distributed. Facilities with longer-tenured assessments (lower assessed value relative to market) pay less and may pass on lower rates. Facilities recently sold or rebuilt face full current-market assessment and pass on the higher cost. The implication for renters is that older independent facilities sometimes offer significant discounts versus newer chain facilities in the same neighbourhood, primarily because their tax basis is lower.

Illinois storage FAQ

How much does self storage cost in Illinois in 2026?
Illinois self storage costs $85 to $190 per month for a 10x10 standard unit. Climate-controlled adds 30 percent. The state-wide average is $107 for a 10x10. Downstate cities (Springfield, Peoria, Rockford) average $90 to $100; Chicago suburbs average $115 to $145; Chicago city limits average $128 to $215, with the Loop and north-side neighbourhoods at the top of the band.
Is climate-controlled storage essential in Chicago?
Strongly recommended. Chicago lakefront humidity in summer regularly exceeds 75 percent, and freeze-thaw cycles in winter (temperatures swinging 30 to 50 degrees in 24 hours) stress wood, metal, and adhesives in stored items. Standard storage in Chicago is acceptable for plastic bins, tools, and weather-tolerant items. For furniture, electronics, photos, instruments, and documents, climate is the safer call. The climate premium of $35 to $55 per month on a 10x10 is small relative to the inventory at risk.
Why does Chicago property tax affect storage rates?
Cook County has one of the highest commercial property tax rates in the US, with effective rates above 4 percent of market value for self storage facilities in many sub-markets. That tax burden is passed through to renters: a Chicago facility on $5M of land at 4 percent tax pays $200,000 per year in property tax alone, against perhaps $50,000 for a comparable facility in a low-tax state. The pass-through accounts for $15 to $30 per month of the rate difference between Chicago and downstate Illinois facilities.
Where in Illinois is storage cheapest?
Downstate cities (Springfield, Peoria, Decatur, Bloomington, Champaign-Urbana) consistently price 30 to 45 percent below the Chicago metro. Far western Chicago suburbs (Aurora, Joliet, Plainfield) and far northern suburbs (Lake Zurich, McHenry) save 25 to 35 percent versus inner Chicago. Rural Illinois prices even lower but with limited climate-control availability and fewer chain operators.
Are there Illinois-specific storage tax issues?
Self storage rentals are subject to Illinois sales tax in most jurisdictions. Cook County and the City of Chicago add additional local sales tax, bringing the total tax burden in Chicago to roughly 9 to 10 percent on the rental rate. Most facilities include the tax in the quoted rate, but it is worth verifying. Insurance sold through the facility is generally not subject to sales tax in Illinois.
What unique demand drivers shape the Illinois storage market?
Three. First, university towns (Champaign-Urbana for U of I, Evanston for Northwestern, Carbondale for SIU, DeKalb for NIU) see strong summer demand cycles. Second, Chicago apartment turnover is high (typical lease cycle is 12 months with substantial movement in May/June and September), driving move-bridge storage demand. Third, harsh winters create seasonal demand for climate storage of items that cannot tolerate freezing in unheated garages or unfinished basements.