SelfStorageCost.com
2026 NY state + NYC bands

New York self storage cost: $130 to $400+ per month

New York is a tale of two markets. Manhattan averages $307 for a 10x10, the highest in the US. Buffalo averages $100, in line with the national median. The five boroughs themselves span $178 (Staten Island) to $362 (Manhattan), with Westchester County and northern New Jersey offering arbitrage at $145 to $192. Below: borough and city bands, the size grid in NY-specific pricing, and the suburban-arbitrage math.

What New York self storage actually costs in 2026

New York state-wide pricing for a 10x10 standard self storage unit averages $167 per month in 2026, with climate-controlled at $217. The state average masks a 4-fold spread between upstate and NYC. Manhattan facility rates average $307 for a 10x10, putting the borough at the very top of the US pricing distribution. The other boroughs (Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Staten Island) average $178 to $223, still well above the national median. Upstate cities (Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse) average $100 to $135, in line with the broader Northeast.

Public Storage's 2024 10-K reports the New York metro portfolio as among their highest revenue-per-square-foot regions. The five-borough average for occupied square foot revenue exceeds $25 per year, comparable to coastal California. Manhattan facilities specifically run higher, with $30+ per occupied square foot per year not unusual for facilities with the right zoning and access. Extra Space, CubeSmart, and U-Haul all maintain NYC presence but with limited Manhattan footprint.

The structural demand driver in NYC is apartment storage gap. NYC has the lowest per-capita in-unit storage of any large US metro: most apartments have no garage, no basement access, no attic, and very limited closet space. The result is consistent off-site storage demand, with roughly 12 percent of NYC apartments renting off-site storage at any given time against 5 to 7 percent nationally. Co-op and condo buildings in Manhattan in particular often have years-long storage waitlists, pushing tenants into commercial self storage at premium rates.

10x10 prices across New York markets

10x10 monthly rate / NY / 2026

Market10x10 monthlyNote
Buffalo$82 to $118Cheapest large NY market
Rochester$88 to $128Western NY low
Syracuse$94 to $134Central NY moderate
Albany$112 to $158State capital
Westchester County$138 to $192NYC suburb arbitrage
Bronx$152 to $214NYC outer borough lowest
Staten Island$148 to $208NYC outer borough
Queens$172 to $238Volume of demand
Brooklyn$188 to $258Highest demand outer borough
Manhattan$252 to $362Highest in US, often capped

NYC pricing by unit size

Manhattan and adjacent borough pricing. Subtract roughly 35 to 45 percent for upstate or 25 to 40 percent for Westchester / NJ arbitrage.

5x5

Standard

$94 to $138

Climate

$122 to $179

5x10

Standard

$124 to $186

Climate

$161 to $242

10x10

Standard

$188 to $268

Climate

$244 to $348

10x15

Standard

$226 to $324

Climate

$294 to $421

10x20

Standard

$282 to $404

Climate

$367 to $525

10x30

Standard

$372 to $530

Climate

$484 to $689

Suburban arbitrage and NJ alternatives

The single biggest cost lever for NYC renters is locating storage outside the five boroughs. A 10x10 in central Manhattan averages $307. The same size in Westchester (25 miles north) averages $165, in Jersey City (across the Hudson) averages $175, in Newark $135, in Stamford CT $155. The savings range from $130 to $172 per month, $1,560 to $2,064 per year. For storage you access less than monthly, the math is overwhelming.

The deciding factors are access frequency and trip cost. Westchester via Metro-North from Grand Central runs $19 round-trip plus the cost of getting a vehicle to and from the facility. Jersey City via PATH is $5 round-trip plus the same vehicle constraint. For renters with a car, suburban storage is a 30-to-60-minute trip plus the gas cost. For carless renters, suburban storage requires either renting a U-Haul for each major access (cost $30 to $100 per trip) or limiting storage to items that travel by transit (boxes only, no furniture).

For long-term storage of items you genuinely do not access (heirlooms, off-season clothing in volume, business records), suburban or NJ wins almost every time on TCO. For active storage with weekly or bi-weekly access, the in-borough premium may be worth it.

New York storage FAQ

How much does self storage cost in New York in 2026?
New York self storage costs $130 to $400+ per month for a 10x10 standard unit, depending heavily on borough and county. Manhattan averages $307, Brooklyn $223, Queens $205, Bronx $183, Staten Island $178. Outside NYC, Westchester averages $165, upstate cities range from $100 to $135. Climate-controlled adds 30 percent. Manhattan storage is the most expensive in the US.
Why is self storage so expensive in NYC?
Land cost is the dominant driver. A self storage facility in Manhattan competes with residential, office, and retail uses for the same scarce parcels, and storage cannot pay rent at the levels other uses can. The result is very few facilities in Manhattan (typically converted from older warehouse buildings) and very high rents at the few that exist. Brooklyn and Queens have more facilities but face the same pressure on a slightly lower scale.
Should I store outside NYC and commute to access?
Often yes, depending on access frequency. A Westchester County facility 25 miles north of Manhattan averages $165 for a 10x10 versus $307 in Manhattan, a $142/month savings or $1,704 per year. The same arbitrage works going to NJ (Jersey City, Hoboken, Newark) or even further into Long Island. For storage you access less than once a month, the suburban math is overwhelming. For weekly access, factor in the commute time cost.
How does NYC apartment storage interact with the storage market?
Most NYC apartments have minimal in-unit storage (no garages, limited closets, few basements available to tenants). That structural gap creates persistent self storage demand: roughly 12 percent of NYC apartments rent off-site storage at any given time, against 5 to 7 percent nationally. Co-op buildings in particular often have storage waitlists, pushing tenants to commercial self storage facilities. The interplay supports premium pricing across all NYC boroughs.
Are NJ and CT storage prices much lower than NYC?
Yes, by 30 to 50 percent for comparable units. Jersey City and Hoboken (just across the Hudson) average $145 to $185 for a 10x10 versus $200+ in Manhattan and Brooklyn. Newark and Elizabeth average $110 to $145. Stamford CT runs $140 to $175. The PATH train, NJ Transit, and Metro-North make these locations accessible for renters who can plan storage trips around regular commutes or weekends. The savings are meaningful for any storage horizon over 6 months.
Do NYC facilities offer the same first-month-free promotions?
Yes, but the absolute promotional discount is smaller as a percentage of the higher rate. A first-month-free promo on a $250 NYC 10x10 saves $250 once but cannot offset the $50 to $100 premium versus a NJ or Westchester facility over a year. The promotion math favours NYC for short-term storage (1 to 3 months) and favours arbitrage to suburbs or NJ for longer terms.