SelfStorageCost.com
Independent breakdown 2026

CubeSmart cost: $85 to $245 per month

CubeSmart is the smallest of the three large public US storage REITs by location count but the cheapest by national 10x10 average. A 10x10 standard unit averages $92 to $192 per month, with climate-controlled at $120 to $250. The trade-off is a smaller footprint: CubeSmart operates roughly 1,500 facilities versus 3,300 for Public Storage and 3,600 for Extra Space. Below: pricing details, where CubeSmart is and isn't available, and how the value positioning works.

What CubeSmart actually costs in 2026

CubeSmart operates roughly 1,500 facilities across the United States, focused heavily in the Southeast (Florida, Georgia, the Carolinas, Tennessee), the Mid-Atlantic (Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania), and Texas. Their footprint is more selective than the larger chains, with limited presence on the West Coast and in many Midwest markets. Their 2026 pricing for a 10x10 standard unit averages $92 to $192 per month nationally, with climate-controlled at $120 to $250.

CubeSmart's 2024 10-K reports same-store revenue per occupied square foot of $18.90 per year nationally, the lowest of the three public REITs. The number translates to roughly $158 per month per fully occupied 10x10 nationally before vacancy, which lines up with consumer-facing rates after typical post-promo settlement. CubeSmart's lower revenue per square foot reflects the value positioning, with consistently lower headline rates and more aggressive promotional offers than PSA or EXR in the same submarkets.

CubeSmart consistently scores at or near the top of US self storage operators in J.D. Power customer satisfaction surveys. The combination of lower pricing and higher satisfaction makes CubeSmart the value pick of the three major public chains. The catch is geographic availability: in markets where CubeSmart has no facilities, the comparison is moot and renters default to PSA, EXR, or U-Haul.

CubeSmart pricing by unit size

5x5

Standard

$45 to $85

Climate

$58 to $111

5x10

Standard

$62 to $115

Climate

$81 to $150

10x10

Standard

$92 to $192

Climate

$120 to $250

10x15

Standard

$118 to $245

Climate

$153 to $319

10x20

Standard

$148 to $305

Climate

$192 to $397

10x30

Standard

$202 to $410

Climate

$262 to $533

CubeSmart 10x10 prices in major US markets

CubeSmart 10x10 / 2026

City10x10 monthlyNote
Tampa, FL$92 to $138Heavy CUBE southeast presence
Charlotte, NC$92 to $138Carolinas hub
Atlanta, GA$98 to $148Southeast competitive
Houston, TX$94 to $142Selective TX presence
Phoenix, AZ$92 to $138Southwest growth
Chicago, IL$108 to $158Chicago suburban strength
Boston, MA$148 to $208Northeast premium
Washington, DC$132 to $192Mid-Atlantic
Los Angeles, CA$162 to $232Limited LA footprint
New York, NY$172 to $238NYC outer boroughs

Where CubeSmart is and isn't

Strong presence: Florida (heaviest concentration), Georgia, the Carolinas, Tennessee, Texas (selective), Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, New Jersey, NYC outer boroughs, Chicago suburbs.

Limited or selective presence: Northeast outside metro areas, Florida Panhandle, mid-South (Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana), Midwest outside Chicago and Indianapolis, Mountain West.

Minimal or no presence: California (some LA / SF Bay), Pacific Northwest, the Plains states (North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas), Alaska, Hawaii, much of New England outside greater Boston.

In the markets where CubeSmart operates, they are typically the cheapest national chain option. In markets where CubeSmart is absent, comparable value is sometimes available from independent operators, U-Haul, or smaller regional chains. Always check the CubeSmart location finder against your address before building a comparison shortlist.

CubeSmart FAQ

How much does CubeSmart cost per month in 2026?
CubeSmart costs $92 to $192 per month for a 10x10 standard unit nationally, with climate-controlled at $120 to $250. CubeSmart is consistently the cheapest of the three large public REITs, typically running 10 to 20 percent below Public Storage and 5 to 15 percent below Extra Space in matched submarkets.
Is CubeSmart available everywhere?
No. CubeSmart operates roughly 1,500 facilities across the US, against 3,300 for Public Storage and 3,600 for Extra Space. Their footprint is strongest in the Southeast (Florida, Georgia, the Carolinas), Mid-Atlantic, and Texas, with selective presence in the Northeast, Midwest, and West Coast. In some markets, CubeSmart simply has no facilities. Check their location finder before assuming they are an option.
Why is CubeSmart cheaper than Public Storage?
Two reasons. First, CubeSmart operates with lower overhead and a smaller corporate footprint than PSA, which translates to lower G&A cost per facility. Second, CubeSmart positions explicitly on value and avoids competing with PSA in the highest-cost coastal urban submarkets. Their portfolio skews toward Sun Belt suburbs and secondary markets where land cost is lower and price competition is more intense. The result is consistently lower headline rates and more generous promotional offers.
Does CubeSmart raise rates after the promo period?
Yes, but typically less aggressively than Public Storage. The CubeSmart pattern is month 1 promo (often 50 percent off three months or first month free), months 2-6 at the asking rate, then a 10 to 18 percent increase at month 6 to 7. Annual increases of 4 to 8 percent thereafter. Compared to PSA's 15 to 25 percent post-promo increases, CubeSmart is friendlier on the long-term cost trajectory.
Is CubeSmart insurance required?
Yes, in almost all CubeSmart leases. The required Sure Save insurance plan runs $10 to $20 per month depending on coverage tier ($2,000 / $5,000 / $10,000). CubeSmart insurance pricing is on the lower end of facility-offered insurance in the industry. You can opt out only with proof of homeowners or renters insurance with off-premises coverage that names CubeSmart as additional insured, which typically requires calling your insurer to add the additional-insured language.
How does CubeSmart compare to independent local facilities?
CubeSmart pricing is competitive with independents in markets where both are available, often within 5 to 15 percent. Independents typically beat CubeSmart on per-month rate but lose on amenity quality (online booking, app, climate-control reliability, security). For renters who value convenience and predictability, CubeSmart wins. For renters optimising purely on cost and willing to do more legwork, a well-reviewed local independent often beats CubeSmart by 10 to 20 percent.