Public Storage cost: $99 to $292+ per month
Public Storage is the largest self storage operator in the United States by location count and the most expensive of the three large public REITs. A 10x10 standard unit averages $112 to $232 per month nationally, with climate-controlled at $146 to $302. Below: full size grid, city bands, the rate-increase pattern, insurance economics, and a negotiation script that works.
What Public Storage actually costs in 2026
Public Storage operates roughly 3,300 facilities across the United States with a market share of about 11 percent of the industry by location count, the largest of any operator. Their 2026 pricing for a 10x10 standard unit averages $112 to $232 per month nationally, with city variation from $108 in Houston to $312 in San Francisco. The wide range reflects PSA's strategy of operating in both high-cost coastal markets (where they price at the top of the band) and mid-cost Sun Belt markets (where they sit closer to the chain median).
Public Storage's 2024 10-K reports same-store revenue per occupied square foot of $20.50 per year nationally, with regional variation: California $24.92, the Northeast $22.40, Florida $19.80, Texas $14.71. The numbers translate to roughly $171 per month per fully occupied 10x10 nationally before vacancy, which lines up closely with consumer-facing rates after typical post-promo settlement.
PSA's positioning is premium-tier. Their facilities are typically newer, better-maintained, and feature stronger online-booking experiences than the chain median. The trade-off is consistently higher pricing than CubeSmart and modestly higher than Extra Space at comparable units. For renters who value brand reliability, broad availability, and a polished online experience, PSA delivers. For renters optimising on cost, CubeSmart and U-Haul typically win in the same submarkets.
Public Storage pricing by unit size
National rate ranges 2026. Lower bound represents lower-cost markets (Sun Belt, Midwest); upper bound represents coastal California, NYC, Boston.
5x5
Standard
$56 to $98
Climate
$73 to $128
5x10
Standard
$74 to $138
Climate
$96 to $179
10x10
Standard
$112 to $232
Climate
$146 to $302
10x15
Standard
$138 to $292
Climate
$179 to $380
10x20
Standard
$172 to $352
Climate
$224 to $458
10x30
Standard
$232 to $470
Climate
$302 to $611
Public Storage 10x10 prices in 10 representative US cities
PSA 10x10 / 2026
| City | 10x10 monthly | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | $108 to $158 | Strong PSA presence |
| Dallas, TX | $112 to $162 | Heavy DFW footprint |
| Atlanta, GA | $118 to $168 | Mid-band PSA pricing |
| Phoenix, AZ | $112 to $158 | Sun Belt growth |
| Miami, FL | $172 to $238 | Climate-control mix high |
| Chicago, IL | $132 to $192 | Cook County tax pass |
| Washington, DC | $168 to $228 | DC metro premium |
| Los Angeles, CA | $192 to $268 | California premium |
| San Francisco, CA | $232 to $312 | Highest US Public Storage |
| New York, NY | $208 to $288 | Limited NYC footprint |
The Public Storage rate-increase pattern
Public Storage's revenue management is one of the most disciplined in the industry. Their 2024 10-K describes the approach as actively managing rate per occupied square foot through both promotional pricing for new customers and rate increases on existing customers. The pattern is predictable enough that renters can plan around it.
Month 1. Advertised promotional rate, typically $1 first month or 50 percent off, applied to a base rate that is itself the asking rate. Months 2 to 3. Full asking rate. Months 4 to 6. Post-promo increase of 15 to 25 percent. Months 7 to 12. Stable at the post-promo rate, sometimes a smaller mid-year increase of 5 to 10 percent. Annual reviews. Increases of 5 to 12 percent at each anniversary, often more frequent in markets with high occupancy.
On a $129 advertised 10x10, the typical first-year cost trajectory is: month 1 $1 promo plus admin fee plus insurance, months 2-3 $129, months 4-12 $152. Total first-year outlay roughly $1,750 versus a naive $129 x 12 = $1,548. The defence is to budget for the increase, set a calendar reminder for month 3, and call to negotiate before the increase posts.
Negotiation script that works on Public Storage
Call the facility directly, not the corporate number
"Hi, I am calling about my unit at facility [number]. I received notice of a [X percent] rate increase to [$new rate] starting [date]. I have been a customer for [duration] and I would like to discuss the increase."
[Pause for response. They will say something like "these increases reflect market conditions."]
"I understand. I have a quote from [CubeSmart / Extra Space / U-Haul / local independent] for a comparable [size] climate-controlled unit at [$competitor rate] less than 5 miles from my current facility. Moving costs me roughly $150 in U-Haul rental and time, so I am willing to consider switching. Can you match the [competitor] rate, or at least reduce the increase by [X percent]?"
[Pause. Most district managers have authority to either freeze the current rate or apply a 10 to 15 percent reduction off the new rate.]
About 40 to 60 percent of negotiation calls succeed in either matching the competing rate, freezing at the previous rate, or applying a partial reduction. The longer your tenure, the more credible your competing quote, and the more politely persistent you are, the higher the success rate. If they say no, you have lost nothing. If they say yes, you save $300 to $700 over the next year.