SelfStorageCost.com
Independent breakdown 2026

U-Haul storage cost: $80 to $230/month + 12-month price lock

U-Haul is the only major US storage chain offering a 12-month rate guarantee, which makes the lifetime cost meaningfully lower than the rate-managed pattern at Public Storage, Extra Space, or CubeSmart. A 10x10 standard unit averages $88 to $182 per month, with climate-controlled at $115 to $237. Insurance is optional, not required. Below: pricing, the price-lock math, and how the truck-rental bundle works.

What U-Haul storage actually costs in 2026

U-Haul operates roughly 2,100 storage locations across the United States, second only to the combined Extra Space-Life Storage portfolio and Public Storage by location count. Their 2026 pricing for a 10x10 standard unit averages $88 to $182 per month nationally, with climate-controlled at $115 to $237. The headline rate is competitive with CubeSmart and meaningfully below Public Storage and Extra Space in matched submarkets.

U-Haul is privately held by AMERCO (now U-Haul Holding Company, NYSE: UHAL), which limits the public financial detail available. Their published rate cards and consumer-facing pricing are the cleanest source for analysis. The two distinguishing features versus chain competitors are the 12-month price guarantee and the optional insurance policy. Both meaningfully lower the lifetime cost of a U-Haul rental versus the rate-managed insurance-required model used by PSA, EXR, and CubeSmart.

U-Haul facility quality varies widely. Their newer Indoor Storage product, deployed in major metros over the past decade, is comparable to chain-storage standards (climate-controlled, well-lit, secure, app-accessible). Their older properties, particularly the gas-station and dealership-attached units in smaller markets, are often basic at best. The implication is that you cannot evaluate U-Haul on chain-average characteristics; check the specific facility's reviews and amenities before booking.

U-Haul pricing by unit size

5x5

Standard

$42 to $82

Climate

$55 to $107

5x10

Standard

$58 to $108

Climate

$76 to $141

10x10

Standard

$88 to $182

Climate

$115 to $237

10x15

Standard

$112 to $232

Climate

$146 to $302

10x20

Standard

$142 to $292

Climate

$185 to $380

10x30

Standard

$192 to $392

Climate

$250 to $510

U-Haul 10x10 prices in 10 representative US cities

U-Haul 10x10 / 2026

City10x10 monthlyNote
Houston, TX$88 to $128Heavy U-Haul TX presence
Phoenix, AZ$92 to $132Sun Belt growth
Atlanta, GA$98 to $142Mid-band
Tampa, FL$102 to $148Climate mix
Chicago, IL$112 to $162Cook County
Denver, CO$118 to $168Mountain West
Boston, MA$152 to $208Northeast premium
Los Angeles, CA$172 to $232California premium
San Diego, CA$162 to $222Coastal CA
New York, NY$178 to $238NYC outer boroughs

The 12-month price-lock math

12-month cost compare / 10x10 / Atlanta

Public Storage

Month 1: $129 (promo)

Months 2-3: $129 (asking rate)

Months 4-12: $162 (post-promo)

$1,845

12-month total

U-Haul (price-locked)

Month 1: $119 (promo or full)

Months 2-12: $119 (locked)

Year 2 increase: $124

$1,428

12-month total, $328 saved vs PSA

The price-lock advantage compounds for any rental over six months. For a one-month or two-month move-bridge rental, the lock is irrelevant and the comparison is on headline rate alone. For a year-plus storage horizon, U-Haul typically beats the rate-managed competitors by $200 to $500 over the first 12 months, before factoring in the optional-insurance savings.

U-Haul storage FAQ

How much does U-Haul storage cost per month in 2026?
U-Haul storage costs $88 to $182 per month for a 10x10 standard unit nationally, with climate-controlled at $115 to $237. U-Haul is consistently among the cheapest large operators by headline rate, typically pricing 5 to 15 percent below Public Storage and similar to CubeSmart. The combination with U-Haul's 12-month rate guarantee makes the lifetime cost meaningfully lower than rate-managed competitors.
Does U-Haul really offer a 12-month price guarantee?
Yes, on most units. U-Haul advertises a 12-month price-lock guarantee that prevents rate increases for the first year of any new rental. The pattern across other major operators is a 15 to 25 percent post-promo increase at month 3 to 6. The U-Haul 12-month lock typically saves $200 to $500 per year on a 10x10 versus the rate-managed pattern at PSA, EXR, and CubeSmart. After 12 months, U-Haul reserves the right to increase rates, typically by 5 to 12 percent annually.
Is U-Haul insurance required?
No, this is unique among major operators. U-Haul offers Safestor insurance as an optional add-on at $14 to $24 per month depending on coverage level, but does not require it as a condition of rental. You can decline insurance entirely without providing proof of homeowners or renters coverage. The savings of $14 to $24 per month adds up: $168 to $288 per year. Most renters with renters or homeowners insurance already have off-premises coverage and would be double-paying with the Safestor plan.
Is U-Haul facility quality consistent?
Less consistent than the dedicated storage chains. U-Haul facilities range from purpose-built modern facilities (especially their newer Indoor Storage products in major metros) to older converted retail spaces and gas-station-attached storage in smaller markets. The variability is well-documented in customer reviews. Read recent Google and Yelp reviews of the specific U-Haul facility before booking. Newer U-Haul Indoor Storage facilities consistently score well; older facilities often have issues with climate consistency, lighting, and access.
Should I bundle U-Haul truck rental with U-Haul storage?
If you need a moving truck anyway, yes. U-Haul offers a free truck rental day (one direction) with each new storage rental at most facilities, plus discounts on truck rentals at the same location. Bundling can save $80 to $200 versus separate transactions. The bundle math gets even better for cross-country moves where U-Haul truck rates beat Penske, Budget, and PODS, and the storage component is essentially free for the first month.
Is U-Haul storage available everywhere?
Almost. U-Haul operates roughly 2,100 storage locations across the US, the second-largest footprint after Extra Space and Public Storage. They reach smaller markets and rural areas more consistently than CubeSmart or Extra Space. The trade-off is that the smallest U-Haul locations are often gas-station-attached or dealership-attached with limited storage amenities (no climate control, limited access hours, smaller unit selection). Verify the specific facility before assuming it is comparable to a chain storage facility.